The Black-cheeked Warbler (Basileuterus melanogenys) is a small hyperactive bird found only in the mountain forests of the Central Highlands shared by Panama and Costa Rica. It tends to stay in the canopy, where it often joins mixed flocks with other small forest birds. Extremely active and constantly on the move, photographing it can be quite a challenge in the dim-light conditions of the humid forest. Image by Tamandua’s Ignacio Yúfera, taken during one of our Chiriquí Highland tours.
The Cascade Glass Frog (Sachatamia albomaculata) is one of the most distinctive members of its family, the Centrolenidae or glass frogs, named after the trasparent nature of their skin, which in some species allows even the beating heart to be seen. During the rainy season, males like this one display and call from branches and leaves above streams in humid forests. In Panama, this frog can be found in low and mid-altitude forests, mostly on the Caribbean slope. All glass frogs are nocturnal, and searching for these and other amphibians along forest streams is one of the most rewarding and fun activities during our tours.
Photographed by Ignacio Yúfera in Nusagandi, on one of our Darien itineraries.
The Yellow-thighed Finch (Pselliophorus tibialis) is a Central American endemic found only in the central mountains of Costa Rica and the Chiriquí Highlands in Panama. A bird of humid forests above 1200 m, it often feeds together in mixed flocks with other small birds. It is relatively common around Cerro Punta, Chiriquí, where Tamandúa has its headquarters.
The Lesser Violetear (Colibri cyanotus) is a common medium-sized hummingbird in Panama´s Western Highlands. Bold and often fearless, it can become quite aggressive towards other birds around favored feeding areas; they particularly like the nectar of the honeysuckle, as shown in the photo. (Photographed by Tamandua’s Ignacio Yúfera in Cerro Punta, Chiriquí, where our main office is located)
The discrete and retiring Buff-fronted Quail-dove (Zentrygon costarricensis) lives only in high-altitude evergreen forests of Costa Rica and western Panama. It spends most of its time foraging on the forest floor, and is sometimes found quietly walking across trails and clearings, alone or in pairs. This lovely specimen was photographed in the Chiriquí Highlands by Ignacio Yúfera.
El Tamarín de Geoffroy es un pequeño primate que sólo se encuentra en Panamá y el norte de Colombia. Muy sociables, los grupos familiares pasan mucho tiempo dedicados al acicalamiento mutuo. Esta imagen de Ignacio Yúfera, hecha en Panamá, ha sido premiada en el concurso de fotografía internacional Windland Rice Smith (Nature’s Best)
Don't have an account? Create one.
When you book with an account, you will be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.